Tuesday, September 21, 2010

The first time

I look forward to the challenges released each month but I find myself "planning" the layouts in my head for a while, then another night is spent finding all the "bits" for my layout then one or two nights spent putting it all together.
I really need to let go and just do it don't I? Just get the story told while its still in my head before its gone forever.
My children love hearing stories about what they did when they were babies. Unfortunately I didn't start scrapping until my daughter was about 9 months old - so my photos aren't what I feel, "scrapbook worthy."
You know the photos I mean. Candid and perfectly composed with filtered light and uncluttered backgrounds. Nope - mine are the photos with shadows over faces, cluttered toys and washing in the background, dirty t-shirts... but then I look at my childhood albums and those of my brothers and sisters and love looking at all the clutter in the background... my dog tending to her puppies, the toys we used to play with, the labels on food containers and all the memories start to flood right back. I really need to just let go and just capture the moments that are important...
So, here is a layout I have been wanting to do for a long time. So thanks to Scrap the Girls with the challenge this month on new beginnings or firsts..

This is my daughters first photo. I remember this day we also found out we were having a girl.. but we didn't get it confirmed by another more experienced doctor so after 2 boys, we didn't get too excited. Secretly I desperately wanted a girl to be able to dress up and play tea sets with... yeah well I got the girl but no dress ups and tea sets... she is a right tom boy, but I love that about her. I used some of my pretty shabby door and MME papers, and some lace from my sister and a sewing pattern paper I went over with paint and glimmermisted (not that you can tell)
I also used this gorgeous trim from my friend Gwenda thanks!! and one of my doilies topped with a Y sweet vintage rolled rose and a vintage frame with more sweet vintage goodies

and here is one of my embroidered buttons for a bit of prettiness.... thanks to my MIL
Thanks for coming for a visit the zoo... please let me know you were here..
mad mel xx


  1. Pretty cluster of flowers and buttons (love your embrodiary button)- am totally guilty of not getting the story done straight away while its in my head(:

  2. Very soft and pretty Mel. I am yet to do the ultrasound photos. Funny you should use the sewing pattern, I had just seen Leanne Jago's and mentioned to her that I am dying to use a sewing pattern on my page. Beautiful.

  3. This is just so sweet :-) what a perfect ultrasound pic!! Love all the girly pretties :-)

  4. Awww - gorgeous memories and such a pretty page.

  5. wow, wow, this is so soft and perfect for your ultrasound pic, love everything here, and lovin that embroidered button

    im the same with my pics, i didnt start scrapping til i was preg with son #6......so i have 5 boys before him that have crap photos lol, and they were also before digi pics, so even worse lol

  6. What you say is so true Mel! I am the same as you - too much time often spent in the planning and not just in the doing. I agree, it's the imperfections and the minor details that will end up being important to our kids when they look back on our work.
    I really love this LO, with all the vintage goodness, especially that embroidered button - yummo! XXX

  7. gosh gosh gosh..this is just too stunning, the apricot just pops off the page