Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Finally - a CH layout!!!

Well - I did it!! Here is my proof of life layout for Challenge Heaven - no Ali, no dated paper!!
So this is just to prove to all the girls that I am still around.
This is the number challenge, 1 photo, 2 ribbons (velvet ribbon under the photo), 3 PP's and a 4 word title - which I am not too crazy about but its 4 words, and hubby suggested something about "bubble boy" so mine is much better!!
Love the way the sun has caught the drip on his wand.. dont know if you can see that. I love the way kids can get so caught up in blowing bubbles and chasing them always squealing with delight, and then trying to get that big bubble that always seems to pop as soon as an onlooker looks over ... and it was SOOOO big. Ahh, the simple pleasures of soapy water...
And here is a close up of my handmade epoxy brad and sweet vintage yo yo flower Y doilie and circle doilie my MIL made for me and because you know I love my macro button..
Thats all from the zoo, going out to enjoy the sunshine (yay)...
Till next time....


  1. LOve this!! The circles cluster is cool...looks like bubbles. I have that cloud pp and have been wanting to use it but couldn't think of what to do with it!! Love what you've done : ) Love and Peace xox

  2. Love it!!! And I love bubbles too :-)

  3. Mmmm, I'm liking what I see. Yep, still have that pp in my stash and sooo dont know how to use it. Love that photo and great embellies. Can you make me some????

  4. Fab LO Mel, love your mix of pp's and your little cluster is gorgeous!!